Skylark

Guide

What VIP hotel perks are actually worth.

SKYLARK puts a dollar figure on the member perks at every hotel on its Members' List. Across the 2,386 hotels that price them, the typical hotel's perks come to $340 on a 3-night stay, and at 86% of them one stay's perks are worth at least $250, the price of a year of SKYLARK membership.

Updated . Published by SKYLARK, which sells the membership this guide mentions.

At a glance

The member perks at SKYLARK's hotels, valued over a 3-night stay.
Over a 3-night stayFigure
Hotels with priced perks2,386
Typical hotel (median)$340
Middle half of hotels$340 to $375
One hotel in ten passes$490
Hotels at $250 or more2,063 (86%)
Hotels at $500 or more223 (9%)
Hotels at $1,000 or more11
Highest$1,780
SKYLARK's figures for the hotels on its Members' List, on . Perks vary by hotel and by rate.

The details

What is a typical hotel's perks package worth?

On SKYLARK's figures, the typical hotel's member perks are worth $340 over a 3-night stay. Half of the 2,386 hotels fall between $340 and $375, one in ten passes $490, and the highest reaches $1,780.

It is the same figure each hotel's page gives as “worth up to”, and the one the Members' List sorts by.

How often do one stay's perks cover a membership?

At 2,063 of the 2,386 hotels (86%), the perks on a single 3-night stay are worth $250 or more, the price of a year of SKYLARK Friend. At 223 (9%) they reach $500, and at 11 they pass $1,000.

That is the perks alone. A member rate can cost more or less than the best public rate, so compare the totals before you book.

Are perks worth more in some regions?

Not at the middle: the typical figure is $340 in every region. The difference is at the top. The Caribbean's top quarter of hotels starts at $440, Europe's and Asia's at $390, and the highest figures are in North America ($1,780) and Europe ($1,650).

The member perks at SKYLARK's hotels by region, valued over a 3-night stay.
RegionHotelsTypicalTop quarter fromHighest
Europe963$340$390$1,650
North America695$340$340$1,780
Asia300$340$390$965
Caribbean105$340$440$1,220
Middle East84$340$390$870
South America84$340$340$720
Africa71$340$340$670
Oceania57$340$365$720
Central America27$340$390$670

How does SKYLARK put a dollar figure on perks?

Each perk a hotel gives SKYLARK members carries a value SKYLARK sets, either per night, as for daily breakfast for two, or per stay, as for a property credit. A hotel's figure adds those up over three nights for the best of the member programs it offers. Perks limited to particular suites are left out, so the figure reflects a typical room.

Perks vary by hotel and by rate, which is why the hotel pages say “up to”. For what the premium credit card programs give and cost, see how to get luxury hotel perks without a premium credit card.

Questions

What are luxury hotel perks worth on a typical stay?
By SKYLARK's figures for the 2,386 hotels on its Members' List that price their perks, the typical hotel's member perks are worth $340 over a 3-night stay. Half of those hotels fall between $340 and $375.
Does one stay pay for a SKYLARK membership?
At 86% of those hotels, the perks on a single 3-night stay are worth $250 or more, the price of a year of SKYLARK Friend. A member rate can still cost more than a public rate, so compare the totals too.
How does SKYLARK put a dollar figure on perks?
Each perk carries a value SKYLARK sets, either per night or per stay. A hotel's figure adds them up over three nights for the best member program it offers, and leaves out perks limited to particular suites.
Which hotels are counted?
Every hotel on SKYLARK's Members' List whose member perks carry a dollar value: 2,386 hotels on October 22, 2026.

Sources

Checked . The figures come from SKYLARK's catalog and move as hotels join, leave or change their perks.

See it for yourself